Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Live Well Zone (Hereafter, “Website”, “Site”, “Company”, “we”, “us,” “our”). Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. If you have any questions, comments or concerns after reviewing this Privacy Policy agreement, please contact us at [email protected]

When you visit and use (register, answer surveys, fill out a form, contact us through a form) our Website and services, this means you trust us with your personal information. Therefore, this privacy policy describes how we use the information we collect from you when you use our Website and services and what rights you have in relation to your information.

If you disagree with any terms in this privacy policy, please discontinue your use of our Sites and services.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected through your use of our Website and services and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and to abide by them.

1.    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information You Disclose to Us

During your visit and use of our Website and services, we collect certain data that you provide to us when you fill out opt-in forms, contact forms, and surveys, when you purchase products and/or services, and when you enter your information for giveaways and/or competitions.

The personal information that you provide to us can be your name, email address, location, and occupation. Moreover, if you are purchasing products, then you are also providing us with payment and address information. (However, your payment information is not stored in our system because purchases are processed through payment processors.) Therefore, should you have any questions about payment activities and/or information, contact the specific payment processor directly.

Outside of the European Union (“EU”)

If you are outside of the EU and enter your information to receive a freebie, make a purchase, respond to a survey, register for a free training, or participate in a webinar, then we will automatically enroll you to receive our newsletter and updates.

If you do not wish to receive any communications from us, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the emails.

In the European Union

If you are in the EU and opt to receive a freebie or participate in a free training, register for a webinar or live event, or purchase a product, your email address will not be added to the email list to receive our newsletter and updates unless you affirmatively consent to it.

If you change your mind at any point and do not want to receive electronic communication, simply unsubscribe.

If you have trouble unsubscribing by clicking the link at the bottom of the email, simply email us at @livewellzone.com and request to be unsubscribed from future emails.

Visitors’ Rights Under GDPR

As someone who resides in the European Union, you are entitled to exercise certain rights that you are given under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Any information or data that you chose to provide us will be kept with Live Well Zone until one of these happens: (1) you ask Live Well Zone to DELETE the information and/or data; (2) Live Well Zone decides to STOP USING the existing data processors, or (3) Live Well Zone decides that the cost of retaining the data outweighs the value in retaining it.  

As a consumer and/or visitor on our Site who is located in the European Union region, you have the right to request access to your data that Live Well Zone collected on you and stores it. 

You are within your rights to demand to know exactly what data and information Live Well Zone has collected on you. Keep in mind that some parts of this data was provided by you personally, while others were gathered through cookies and pixels. 

You have the right to withdraw consent on a data that you previously gave us consent to collect and process. The right to withdraw consent applies to any future processing of that data. However, any data that has been collected and processed previously based on valid consent is lawful and not subject to liability based on any legal grounds. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your data and all your information from Live Well Zone’s data storage. Once you request that your data be erased from Live Well Zone’s databases, we have thirty (30) days to comply with your request. If it’s impossible to comply within 30 days, then Live Well Zone will respond to the Visitor’s request and let them know about the issue and also give them a reasonable time as to when their request for deletion will be honored. 

Aside from rights such as request to access, request to delete and rectify, an EU user also has the right to place restrictions on the data processing itself. This means a user can limit certain things that Live Well Zone can and cannot do with their data. You can choose to limit transfer of your data to third-party businesses (unless it’s essential for Live Well Zone’s basic functions). 

You further have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority who oversees and handles issues related to the GDPR.

Lastly, it’s Live Well Zone’s duty to inform you that we only require information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We do not collect any unnecessary data, and any information we acquire is used for legitimate business purposes such as growing and scaling our business, or being able to provide satisfactory customer service to you and other users.

Brazilian Data Protection Law (LGDP)

The Brazilian Data Protection Law or the LGPD, which is derived from its Portuguese name. The LGPD is Brazil’s law on online privacy requirements and certain rights and privileges given to data subjects.

Under the LGPD, “processing” is defined as collection, production, reproduction, transmission, receipt, use, classification, filing, storage, control or evaluation of data, deletion, dissemination, extraction, modification, and communication. The LGPD applies to “personal data” that is defined as any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Moreover, sensitive data such as political opinion, racial or ethnic origin, religion, health, sex and more as they relate to a natural person.

Under the LGDP, the data subjects are given the following rights relating to their personal data:

  • Awareness and confirmation of the existence of data processing; 
  • Anonymization or pseudonymization or removal of pieces of data that have been collected or processed without compliance with the LGPD; 
  • Access to personal data;
  • Correction of inaccurate data;
  • Right to request deletion;
  • Portability; 
  • Right to revocation of consent;
  • Right to request disclosure of any third parties with whom personal data is shared; 
  • Access to the customer policy information and consent revocation terms and conditions.

The data subject has the right to exercise these rights with our business Live Well Zone anytime free of charge. 

As a business, we can only process personal data if there are any legal basis for processing that data. The LGPD provides approximately ten (10) legal basis for processing data. The ten grounds are:

  1. The data subject gives express consent to process the data.
  2. Data processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Processing is essential to protect the life or physical safety of the data subject or another third party.
  4. Necessary to execute a contract or contract related procedures that the data subject is a party of at the request of the data subject.
  5. Necessary to process to fulfill the legitimate interests of the controller or of the third-party, except when data subject’s fundamental rights prevail. 
  6. Necessary to process in order to protect credit (refers to a credit score).
  7. You need to process to protect the health in relation to activities of health professionals or health entities. 
  8. Necessary to process to carry out studies by research entities that ensure, when possible, the anonymization of personal data.
  9. Necessary to process to exercise rights in judicial, arbitration and administrative procedures.
  10. Necessary to process to execute public policies provided in laws or regulations, or those that are based on contracts, policies, agreements or similar binding instruments. 

Live Well Zone mostly uses legal basis #1 and #5 above, which are that the data subject gives express consent to process the data, and that processing is necessary to to fulfill the legitimate interests of the controller or of the third-party, except when data subject’s fundamental rights prevail to process personal and sensitive data collected from you.

Information Collected Through Third-Party Sources

During the time you visit and use our Site, certain limited data are collected from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and analytics sources.

The types of data collected about you from other sources are your location, your computer system, which pages you have visited on our Site, how long you spend on each page, your IP address, your country, and possibly even your social media profiles and referrals.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.

2. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND DATA

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We and this Website do not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third parties that might have links present on this Website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information.

If a parent or guardian believes that this Website unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us at once at [email protected], and we will do our best to immediately remove any and all such information from our database.

3. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Information Collected from You

We use the information we collect from you to send you targeted marketing and promotional communications. If at any time you indicated an interest in a particular field related to our Site, then we and/or our third-party marketing partners may use this relevant information to send you additional communication regarding similar products/services.

If you do not want to receive any marketing and/or promotional communication, you can opt out at any time by UNSUBSCRIBING from either a particular list or topic or from all the emails coming from us by clicking on the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email you receive.

Information Collected from Third-Party Apps and Tools

Any information collected from third-party tools is used for statistical and analytical purposes and for evaluating and making improvements to our Site. This automatically collected information will not include personal information data.

4.  WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH ANYONE?

We respect your privacy and the value of your information. We do not share, disclose, sell, lease or rent your information to anyone or any third party without your express consent.

Only under limited circumstances will necessary information be shared with third parties. Here are the situations in which we will share your information:

1.     You gave us express consent to do so;

2.    You entered into a contract for recurring payments—for this reason, your information will be processed on an as-needed basis to uphold the agreement;

3.    Performance of a contract—if you are obligated to pay or perform an action, and you fail, we reserve the right to share necessary information with a third-party company, such as a collection agency or an attorney; and

4.    Mandated by law—if legal proceedings are initiated, and there is a subpoena (unlikely, but better to be prepared than surprised).

5.    WE MAY USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels, to collect data on advertisements, website use and information retention.

You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy. Know that by agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you are also agreeing to our Cookie Policy.

5. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS & POLICIES

If you decide to contact us through email, we reserve the right to retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses.

Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, your email address will never be shared, sold, or leased to any third-party members.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from our Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, who the email is for, and how to contact the sender.

Furthermore, should you wish to not receive any more emails, you can click on the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of the email. 

6. THIRD PARTY APPS THAT WE USE

Livewellzone.com currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • CONVERTKIT – this service is used to deliver content that you purchase as well as regular email updates. We store your first name and email address for the purpose of delivering such communications. For further information, please refer to Convertkit’s privacy policy: https://convertkit.com/privacy
  • STRIPE – this service is automatically used by Converkit to process the payments of digital products. For additional information, please refer to Stripe’s privacy policy: https://stripe.com/privacy
  • SQUARE – this service is used to process payments for one-on-one consultations and other special offers. For additional information, please refer to Square’s privacy policy: https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy
  • SENDOWL – this service is used to process payments for digital products. For additional information, please refer to Sendowl’s privacy policy: https://stripe.com/privacy

7. Analytics

As you use this Website, we use automatic data collection technology (Google Analytics) to collect certain information about your device, browsing actions, and patterns. This generally includes information about your location, how you use our website, and any communications between your computer and this site. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

We collect this data for statistical purposes and we don’t collect personal informationThe purpose of this data is to improve our Website and offerings.

If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics so that none of your personal information is collected and stored by Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information on how Google collects and uses your data, you can access the Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out to us:

Sattva Media, LLC

Livewellzone.com

[email protected]

Updated May 16, 2022.